Supervisors

The Centre involves leading experts in materials science and engineering, manufacturing, and data analytics from the Departments of Materials Science & Engineering and Mechanical Engineering at the University of Sheffield; The Schools of Materials and Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering at The University of Manchester; and I-Form academics in the area of Materials, Manufacturing, Data Analytics and Digitalisation based at University College Dublin (UCD) and Dublin City University (DCU).

About the CDT team

The partners (Sheffield, Manchester and I-Form at UCD and DCU) provide complementary expertise in metallurgy, manufacturing, surface engineering, corrosion science, characterisation, and data analytics giving students a breadth of experience and a wide choice of research topics to suit their interests. Sheffield has expertise in processing, semi-finished product production (e.g. rolled plate, extrusions), and surface engineering; Manchester concentrates more on technologies involved in manufacturing (e.g. joining, forming etc) and in-service life (e.g. corrosion and damage accumulation); whilst I-Form focuses on application of digital technologies to materials development and process optimisation.

Collectively, we can provide students with hands on experience of an exceptional range of state-of-the-art research techniques. Sheffield specialises in thermo-mechanical simulation, and processing equipment; Manchester focuses on 3D microstructure characterisation, residual stress, damage characterisation, corrosion and surface analysis; whereas I-Form provides the integration tools to fuse physical and cyber system technologies.

Management Team

  • Dr Russell Goodall - CDT Director,
The University of Sheffield Dr Russell Goodall CDT Director, The University of Sheffield
  • Prof Joe Robson - CDT Director,
University of Manchester Prof Joe Robson CDT Director, University of Manchester
  • Prof Dermot Brabazon - CDT Director
I-Form (Dublin City University) Prof Dermot Brabazon CDT Director I-Form (Dublin City University)
  • Sharon Brown - Senior CDT Manager Sharon Brown Senior CDT Manager
  • Joan Kelly - CDT Manager Joan Kelly CDT Manager
  • Lynn Li - CDT Administrator Lynn Li CDT Administrator
  • Dr Richard Thackray - Course Director, 
University of Sheffield Dr Richard Thackray Course Director, University of Sheffield
  • Dr Ed Pickering - Chair - Outreach Group,
The University of Manchester Dr Ed Pickering Chair - Outreach Group, The University of Manchester
  • Dr Chris Race - Equality, Diversity and Inclusivity Champion,
Chair - Equality, Diversity and Inclusivity Group,
The University of Manchester Dr Chris Race Equality, Diversity and Inclusivity Champion, Chair - Equality, Diversity and Inclusivity Group, The University of Manchester

Supervisors - University of Sheffield

Dr Julian Dean (Materials Science & Engineering

Dr David Fletcher (Mechanical Engineering)

Dr Colin Freeman (Materials Science & Engineering)

Dr Amy Gandy (Materials Science & Engineering)

Dr Hassan Ghadbeigi (Mechanical Engineering)

Dr Russell Goodall (Materials Science & Engineering)

Dr Martin Jackson (Materials Science & Engineering)

Prof Lenny Koh (Management School)

Prof Roger Lewis (Mechanical Engineering)

Dr Adrian Leyland (Materials Science & Engineering)

Dr Hui Long (Mechanical Engineering)

Dr Kamran Mumtaz (Mechanical Engineering)

Prof Eric Palmiere (Materials Science & Engineering)

Prof Mark Rainforth (Materials Science & Engineering)

Prof Iain Todd (Materials Science & Engineering)

Dr Richard Thackray (Materials Science & Engineering)

Dr Karl Travis (Materials Science & Engineering)

Prof Panos Tsakiropoulos (Materials Science & Engineering)

Prof Brad Wynne (Materials Science & Engineering)

Supervisors - University of Manchester

Prof Grace Burke (School of Materials)

Dr Timothy Burnett (School of Materials)

Dr Brian Connolly (School of Materials)

Prof Robert Cottis (School of Materials)

Dr Michele Curioni (School of Materials)

Prof Brian Derby (School of Materials)

Dr Dirk Engelberg (School of Materials)

Dr John Francis (School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering)

Dr Philipp Frankel (School of Materials)

Dr Sarah Haigh (School of Materials)

Dr Enrique Jimenez Melero (School of Materials)

Dr Rob Lindsay (School of Materials)

Prof Stuart Lyon (School of Materials)

Prof Allan Matthews (School of Materials)

Dr Ed Pickering (School of Materials)

Prof Phil Prangnell (School of Materials)

Prof Michael Preuss (School of Materials)

Dr João Quinta Da Fonseca (School of Materials)

Dr Chris Race (School of Materials)

Prof Joe Robson (School of Materials)

Dr Matthew Roy (School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering)

Dr Fabio Scenini (School of Materials)

Dr Pratheek Shanthraj (School of Materials)

Prof Phil Withers (School of Materials)

Prof Ping Xiao (School of Materials)

Dr Aleksey Yerokhin (School of Materials)

Prof Xiaorong Zhou (School of Materials)

Supervisors - I-Form

Dr. Aisling Ní Annaidh (UCD - School of Mechanical and Materials Engineering)

Prof Dermot Brabazon (DCU - School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering)

Prof David Browne (UCD - School of Mechanical and Materials Engineering)

Dr Philip Cardiff (UCD - School of Mechanical and Materials Engineering)

Dr Mert Celikin (UCD - School of Mechanical and Materials Engineering)

Prof Brian Corcoran (DCU - School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering)

Prof Pádraig Cunningham (UCD - School of Computer Science)

Dr Yan Delauré (DCU - School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering)

Prof Denis Dowling (UCD - School of Mechanical and Materials Engineering)

Prof Nicholas Dunne (DCU - School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering)

Dr Lorna Fitzsimons (DCU - School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering)

Prof Aoife Gowen (UCD - School of Biosystems and Food Engineering)

Prof Greg Hughes (DCU - Vice President of Research and Innovation)

Dr. Tanya Levingstone (DCU - School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering)

Prof Patrick McNally (DCU - School of Electronic Engineering)

Dr Alessandra Mileo (DCU - School of Computing)

Prof Nikolaos Papakostas (UCD - School of Mechanical and Materials Engineering)

Prof Robert Shorten (UCD - School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering)

Dr Saoirse Tracy (UCD - School of Agriculture and Food Science)

Dr Mercedes Vazquez (DCU - Chemical Sciences)